King Fahd Causeway

King Fahd Causeway
جسر الملك فهد

Satellite image of the King Fahd Causeway

Coordinates
26°10′57″N 50°20′09″E / 26.18250°N 50.33583°E / 26.18250; 50.33583Coordinates: 26°10′57″N 50°20′09″E / 26.18250°N 50.33583°E / 26.18250; 50.33583

Carries
Motor vehicles

Crosses
Gulf of Bahrain

Locale
 Bahrain
 Saudi Arabia

Official name
King Fahd Causeway

Other name(s)
Bahrain Bridge

Named for
Fahd bin Abdulaziz Al Saud

Maintained by
King Fahd Causeway Authority

Website
www.kfca.com.sa

Characteristics

Total length
25 km (16 mi)

Width
23 m (75 ft)

History

Constructed by
Ballast Nedam

Construction cost
US$ 800 million

Opened
26 November 1986; 30 years ago (1986-11-26)

Statistics

Toll
SAR 25, BHD 2.5 (Small Vehicles)
SAR 35, BHD 3.5 (Light Trucks & Small Bus)
SAR 50, BHD 5 (Large Buses)
SAR 5, BHD 0.500 per ton (Trucks)[1]

View of the causeway, facing east.

The King Fahd Causeway (Arabic: جسر الملك فهد‎‎, Jisr al-Malik Fahd) is a series of bridges and causeways connecting Saudi Arabia and Bahrain. The idea of constructing the causeway was based on improving the links and bonds between Saudi Arabia and Bahrain.[2] Surveying of the maritime began in 1968, and construction began in 1981 and continued until 1986, when it was officially opened to the public.

Contents

1 History
2 Construction details
3 Border station
4 Expansion
5 See also
6 References
7 External links

History[edit]
The idea of building a bridge linking the Kingdom of Bahrain to the Eastern region of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia had been enticing the two kingdoms for generations. The idea was born out of King Saud’s wish to nurture and further solidify the brotherly bond between the two Kingdoms, during an official visit to the State of Bahrain in 1954.
In 1965, the desire to construct the causeway began to take form officially when Sheikh Khalifah ibn Sulman Al Khalifah the Prime Minister of the State of Bahrain paid a courtesy visit to King Faisal and the king expressed his wish to have the causeway constructed.
Subsequently, Bahrain, which drove on the left, changed to driving on the right in 1967.[3] This was to bring it into line with neighbouring countries.[4]
In 1968, both countries formed a joint committee to assess the financial undertaking required for the task. As a result, the World Bank was requested by the committee to contribute the